PRIVACY

Informative website

– Navigation info on the website

– Information cookies

 

INFORMATION ON NAVIGATION AND COOKIES OF THE INTERNET SITE

This is a report highlighting the practices we adopted for this website

This page describes how to manage the site in relation to the processing of personal data of users who consult it. Treatment is always based on principles of lawfulness and fairness in compliance with all regulatory and risk regulations.

This privacy policy provides a brief information pursuant to art. 13 GDPR 679/2016 European Regulation on privacy, as well as pursuant to the provision concerning cookies n. 229 of 8 May 2014.  We want to inform visitors of the site about the use of the data entered and the cookies used by the site itself. The information is also provided pursuant to Recommendation no. 2/2001 adopted by the Working Group established by art. 29 of the directive n. 95/46 / EC. to those who interact with the web services of this site, for the protection of personal data, accessible electronically from the address: using any of our services and / or accepting this Statement, for example in the context of Registering for one of our services, you consent to the collection and use of Personal Information as described in this Policy.

 

This Statement fully describes the practices we have adopted.

1) Personal information we collect.

In every occasion of contact or interaction with the visitor we can collect personal information such as Name, Surname, Telephone, Email.

 

2) Information we collect from third parties

During navigation, standard access information and details of the users’ behaviour model are collected to obtain information such as, for example, the number of users accessing the different sections of the site. The information gathering is carried out in order to not allow the direct identification of the individual. We do not try in any way to discover the identity of users accessing our website and we do not associate any data collected through the site with any information, deriving from any source, that can identify an individual.

3) Treatment purpose
The processing of data is finalized for the following purposes:
to manage relations with customers and to send (with prior written consent) promotional offers on our services by e-mail or telephone contact.

3/1 Additional purposes

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of internet communication protocols. This information is not collected to be associated with identified interested parties, but by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users who connect to the site, the addresses in URI (Uniform resource Identifier) ​​notation of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the file size obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error ….) and other parameters related to the operating system and the user’s computer environment.

These data are used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its correct functioning and are deleted immediately after processing.The data could also be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the site.

 

4) IDENTITY OF THE HOLDER OF THE TREATMENT

This site is managed by the Data Controller, identified in the person of the owner and legal representative of the company Firriato Distribuzione Srl, with registered office: Via Trapani 4, Paceco (TP) ; VAT 02214070811; mail: info@firriato.it

The Data Controller guarantees the security, confidentiality and protection of which they are in possession, at any stage of the processing of the same.

The collected data are used in compliance with the current legislation on privacy (GDPR 679/2016).

 

5) TREATMENT SITE

The data will be processed by the data controller at its registered office and operating office.

 

6) NATURE OF DATA SUPPLY

The data are processed for sending commercial and promotional information.

 

7) REFUSAL TO PROVIDE DATA

The interested party can refuse to give the Owner his navigation data.

To do this, it must disable by following the instructions provided by the browser in use.

Disabling cookies can make navigation of the site features worse.

 

8) DATA ADDRESSEES

No data deriving from the web service (therefore navigation data specified above and cookies) is communicated or disseminated (save communication to judicial or police bodies if necessary).

 

The data are processed by personnel specifically appointed in writing to the processing of data (administrative staff and persons in charge of relations with the public, even outside the Company, who are in charge of the management of information systems even outside the Company who may also perform functions as system administrator and are in this case, those appointed, personnel in the marketing sector, also external to the Company, interns, data processors and their collaborators, in charge of the specific sector to which a request is made, who are responsible for managing the site even outside the Company) only if the processing is necessary to carry out their duties by performing only the operations necessary for the performance of the tasks.

They can also be processed by data processors (including companies outside the Company that perform shipping, marketing, and server management and storage).

 

The external companies can process the data also through specifically appointed persons in charge who can perform the same activities and process the data for the same purposes, for which the managers have been appointed by Firriato Distribuzione Srl

The data provided by the user can be communicated to the subjects for whom there is a duty of communication in accordance with the law or a need for communication to assert the right of the company to the bodies in charge;

 

9) STORAGE TIME

The Data are processed for the time necessary for the performance of the service requested by the User, or required by the purposes described in this document AND NOT LATER THAN 31 12 2019.

The User can always, at any time, request the interruption of the treatment or the deletion and / or limitation of the Data.

 

10) DATA TRANSFER

The Data Controller does not transfer personal data to third countries or to international organizations.

 

11) REVOCATION OF CONSENT

With reference to art. 6 of the GDPR 679/16, the interested party can withdraw the consent at any time.

12) RIGHTS OF THE INTERESTED PARTIES.

With the art. 15 „right of access“, art. 16 „right of rectification“, art. 17 „right to cancellation“, art. 18 „right to limitation of treatment“, art. 20 „right to portability“, art.21 „right to oppose the automated decision-making process of GDPR 679/2016, the interested party exercises his rights by writing to the Data Controller on the following address: Firriato Distribuzione Srl, with registered office: Via Trapani 4, Paceco (TP) ; VAT 02214070811; mail: info@firriato.it

 

13) REPORT OF THE COMPLAINT

The interested party has the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority of the state of residence.

 

14) AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING PROCESSES

The Data Controller does not process treatments consisting of automated decision-making processes

 

Privacy information on cookies

 

15) COOKIE

Definition of cookies

Cookies are small text files that are sent to your computer.

The site in question uses the following types of cookies:

 

SESSION TECHNICAL COOKIES

The use of c.d. session cookies are strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) necessary to allow the safe and efficient exploration of the site.

I c.d. session cookies used on this site avoid the use of other technologies that could compromise the privacy of users‘ browsing and do not allow the acquisition of personal identification data. These cookies are processed in computer mode.

 

ADDITIONAL TECHNICAL COOKIES

The site uses the following technical cookies

– consent cookies. It is the one related to the cookie that is inserted to register consent to the use of analytics and / or profiling cookies. It is also free to delete the cookie from your computer.

– additional technical cookies. There are additional technical cookies essential for the proper functioning of the website. These cookies allow us to provide the services requested by users and to browse the site using its best performance. This type of cookie can not be disabled as it is necessary for the proper functioning of the site.

COOKIE ANALYTICS

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. („Google“). Google Analytics uses „cookies“, which are text files that are stored on your computer to allow the website to analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google (independent data controller) will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and use of the Internet. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You can refuse to use cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, but this may prevent you from using all the features of this website.

Cookies on this site are processed in computer mode

How to disable cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse / accept cookies. Below we present some practical information to disable cookies on the main browsers.

 

Chrome

Click on the icon at the top right „Customize and control Google Chrome“ Click „History“

Click „Clear browsing data …“

Select the „Cookies and other site and plug-in data“ option

Click „Clear browsing data“

 

Mozilla Firefox

Click „History“

Click „Clear recent history …“

Select the „Cookies“ option

Click „Cancel Now“

 

Internet Explorer

Click „Tools“

Click „Internet Options“

In the „General“ tab click „Delete …“

Select the „Cookies“ option

Click „Delete“

 

Safari

Click „Preferences“

Click „Privacy“

Click „Remove all website data …“ and confirm

 

How to surf anonymously without cookies

Google Chrome

Click on the icon at the top right „Customize and control Google Chrome“ Click „New window in incognito“

 

Mozilla Firefox

Click on the icon at the top right „Open menu“

Click „Anonymous window“

 

Internet Explorer

Click „Security“

Click „InPrivate Browsing“

 

Safari

Click „File“

Click „New Private Window“

 

16) INFORMATION NOT CONTAINED IN THIS POLICY

More information in relation to the processing of Personal Data may be requested at any time to the Data Controller using the contact information.

 

17) CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The Data Controller reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to Users on this page. Please therefore consult this page often, referring to the date of the last modification indicated at the bottom. In case of non-acceptance of the changes made to this privacy policy, the User is required to cease using this Application and may request the Data Controller to remove his Personal Data. Except as otherwise specified.

 

18) INFORMATION ON THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The Data Controller is responsible for this privacy policy.

 

19) PRIVACY OF MINORS

Our website is aimed at a general public and does not offer services for children. If we discover that a minor has provided us with personal data without the permission of the parents or guardian, we will immediately delete this information.

External links If the pages of this website or the sections of our applications contain links to other sites, they are not bound by this Privacy Policy. We advise you to read carefully the privacy policy available on these external sites and to examine the procedures for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information used by them.

20) DEFENSE IN JUDGMENT

The User’s Personal Data may be used for the defense by the Owner in court or in the stages leading to its eventual establishment, by abuses in the use of the same or related services by the User.

Following a court summons, judicial order or other legal initiative; in order to establish or exercise the rights granted to us by law; to defend ourselves in the eventuality of legal action against us or for other purposes dictated by law.

The User declares to be aware that the Data Controller may be required to disclose the Data at the request of the public authorities.

 

21) LEGAL REFERENCES

This information is prepared in fulfillment of the obligations provided for by Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 and GDPR 679/16 by art. 10 of the Directive n. 95/46 / EC, as well as the provisions of Directive 2009/136 / EC concerning Cookies.

This privacy statement only concerns this website.